Privacy Policy

We take the privacy of our App users very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy statement (「Privacy Statement「) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data. This Privacy Statement forms part of the Terms governing your use of the App (including any products and services that may be provided to you through the App).

  1.  Data userThe App is provided by More Champ Limited (trading as gini) (「we「, 「our」 or 「us「). Our registered office is 2/F, Henan Building, 90-92 Jaffe Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong.
  2.  Collection of personal data
    1.  We may collect and process personal data (as defined in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (「PDPO」)) about you when you register for, install, download, access or use the App, or contact us in relation to the App. However, we will only use your personal data as set out below and always in accordance with the PDPO:
      1. When you register for and use the App, we collect your email address and/or mobile number, date of birth, and track your device ID, which we use as follows:
        • to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;
        • to provide you with goods and services via the App;
        • to respond to communications from you;
        • to customise the App and its content to your particular preferences;
        • to advertise promotions or offers to you via the App – please see the section on 『Marketing and opting out』 below for further information;
        • to accept or redeem any promotions or offers that you may choose to accept via the App;
        • to carry out research and statistical analysis and create market reports on an anonymised or aggregated basis (which means that we will not identify you individually for the purpose of such research, analysis or reports) to help us better understand our users, and to enhance and develop our App, its content, products and services; and
        • to notify you of any changes to the App or to our services that may affect you.
      2.  When you use the App to access or connect to your online accounts (including online banking accounts), we may collect and process details such as your bank account number, credit card number, transaction history, payment dates and names and addresses of goods and services providers that appear in your account, , for the purpose of displaying the account information and transaction feed to you on the App. For the avoidance of doubt, we do not collect or store any usernames, passwords or other authentication details for such online accounts – online banking credentials always remain on the user’s device and is never stored on our server.
      3.  When you accept or redeem any offers or promotions available through the App that result in a payment to be made to you, we will collect your name and bank account number for the purpose of performing the relevant bank transfer to you.
  3.  Disclosure of your personal data
    1. We may disclose your personal data to:
      • other companies within our group, for the purposes set out at section 2 above; and
      • law enforcement and regulatory agencies as may be required by law.
    2.  We do not disclose your personal data (whether your name, email address, mobile number, date of birth, bank account or credit card numbers) to any other third parties. Whilst we may create market reports and provide them to third parties in relation to the promotions and offers which they advertise via the App, the reports will only show and be based on anonymised or aggregated data so that users will not be personally identified in these reports. Please see the section on 『Marketing and opting out』 below for further information.
  4.  Marketing and opting out
    1. We intend to use your personal data for direct marketing, as explained in this section 4, but may not do so without your consent. You may be asked to indicate your consent by choosing to opt in or opt out (as the case may be).
    2.  If you have indicated consent, we will show you third party promotions and offers in your transaction feed displayed on the App. We refer to these promotions and offers as 『native advertisements』 because they will generally relate to (and be displayed under) the same class of products, services, merchants and/or suppliers which are shown in your online account transaction history. For example, if your transaction history identifies a fashion merchant, we may show you promotions and offers available from that or other fashion merchants. Different classes of products, services, merchants and/or suppliers may include: health and beauty; banking and investment; computer software, hardware and accessories; ecommerce and cloud services; education; entertainment; electronics; fashion; food and beverages; gaming; household; music; sports; social media; technology; travel; and transportation.
    3.  As stated in section 3.2 above, we do not disclose your personal data to any third party advertisers but may provide them with reports based on anonymised or aggregated data. For example, if you redeem an offer advertised via the App, we will provide the advertiser with information that an individual has redeemed the offer as well as the date and amount of the transaction relating the offer redemption, but we do not provide the advertiser with your name or phone number.
    4.  If you prefer not to receive any marketing communications, you can opt out at any time – please see the section on 『Your rights』 below.
  5.  Keeping your data secureWe will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:
    • access to your account is controlled by your email or mobile phone number and a password that is unique to you;
    • we encrypt your personal data;
    • any personal data that we process or store is done on secure servers.
  6.  Information about other individualsIf you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:
    • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing and transfer of his/her personal data; and
    • receive on his/her behalf any notices relating to data protection.
  7.  Your rights
    1.  You have rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance to:
      • make a data access or correction request concerning personal data that we may process about you; and
      • ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
    2. If you wish to exercise such rights, please contact us in writing at: info@gini.co or at gini, 2/F, Henan Building, 90-92 Jaffe Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong.
  8.  Our contact detailsWe welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@gini.co or you can write to us at gini, 2/F, Henan Building, 90-92 Jaffe Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong.
  9.  Changes to this Privacy StatementWe may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. You should check our Privacy Statement frequently to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you use the App.